Main navigation

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Act 1988

We respect your right to privacy. As an organisation which discloses personal information to third parties for a benefit, service or advantage we are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

In our agency business we use personal information collected from you for the purpose for which it was collected which is to act as your agent and to perform our obligations under our agreement with you. We may also include your information in our database to receive regular market updates and special offers. In providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently.

We may disclose this information to other parties including our service providers as required to perform our duties under our agreement, to achieve the other purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

We use personal information collected from you during open inspections for security purposes. We may also use that information to contact you with respect to this property and others which we believe may interest you and in providing the information you agree to this use unless you advise us differently. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you. Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act 1988, we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties. Contact the agent if you would like more information.

×